Privacy, copyright & disclaimer

Tūmataiti, manatārua me te kape


This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website:  www.nzsta.org.nz

We also collect information through our online learning modules and the privacy notice for these modules can be found in section 3 of this policy statement.

Personal information

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us.


There are places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:

  • emailing an enquiry to us
  • partaking in online learning
  • registering for an event

If you raise an issue, make a comment, or give feedback through the site, we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to you.

Third party providers

Where we use a third party provider, such as Marketing Cloud or Mailchimp (for newsletters), Cornerstone OnDemand (for learning and events management), or Salesforce.com (for advice and support, and case management) or Survey Monkey for delivering surveys,  any personal information you provide (e.g. your name and or email address) will be stored by the third party provider.

The privacy policy of Salesforce.com is here

The privacy policy of Cornerstone OnDemand is here

The privacy policy of Mail Chimp is here

The privacy policy for survey monkey is here

The privacy policy for Samdog Ltd (NZSTA Site Administration) is here

Use and disclosure

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with site users.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for instance to investigate a complaint). Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.

Website analytics

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We use Google Analytics, a paid third party service to analyse the web traffic data for us. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.

We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, for instance:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system (eg Windows XP, Mac OS X)
  • The type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome)

The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set on your browser. 

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our site where they are required for particular features to work.

We also use tracking cookies with Google Analytics (see the section on Website Analytics) to track and analyse non-personally identifiable data about our website usage. You can choose to opt out of our tracking cookies without affecting your ability to use the site.

See our cookies policy for more information about the cookies that are used on our site.

Links to social networking services

We do use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them. See our cookies policy for more information.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent from those of NZSTA

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time.

For any further explanations of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can provide us with that information, or contact us at privacy@nzsta.org.nz, or 0800 782 435, or PO Box 5123, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

Short statement

We collect personal information from you, including your:

  • name
  • contact information
  • location and school details
  • interactions with us

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • identify you as a school trustee and enable us to deliver support and advice. 
  • identify you as a school trustee so we can facilitate your professional development.

Besides our authorised staff, we share this information with:

  • The Ministry of Education in order to advise them on issues and concerns arising on a case by case basis if required or requested.
  • Other agencies as otherwise required by law (Police, emergency etc)

We keep your information safe by  storing it in encrypted files and only allowing authorised staff to access this on an as required basis to supply support and advice. Your data is stored securely in the Salesforce cloud based in Sydney Australia.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at privacy@nzsta.org.nz, or 0800 782 435, or PO Box 5123, Lambton Quay, Wellington.

Scroll Arrow Icon

© 2018 New Zealand School Trustees Association